logo

European Championships 2008

News
Schedule
Results
Rules
History
Links
Venue
Accommodation
Contacts
Discussions

Schedule

June 13
15:30-18:00Registration
16:00-18:30Veteran Teams (exhibition tournament)
Qualification: 1 group of 6 teams.
18:30-19:00Opening ceremony
19:15-19:45Veteran Teams (Gold and Bronze games)
Play-off:
The best 2 teams of Group play the Gold game.
The 3rd and 4th teams of Group play the Bronze game.

June 14
8:00-11:00Qualification round in Veteran category
Groups: 2 groups of 14-15 players.
The best 8 players of Groups form Division 1. Mutual results are counted.
Places 9-15 form Division 2. Mutual results are counted.

Divisions (played right after Groups!):
DIV 1 - 16 players. 8 rounds.
DIV 2 - 13 players. 8 rounds.
8:15-11:00Qualification round in Junior category
1 group where round-robin is played.
9:00-11:00Qualification round in Ladies category
1 group where round-robin is played.
11:30-14:00Qualification round in Open category
6 groups of 17-18 players.
The best 8 players of Groups A, C and E form Division 1A, but the best 8 players of Groups B, D and F form Division 1B, where round-robin is played. Mutual results are counted.
Places 9-12 form Division 2. Places 13-15 form Division 3. Places 16-18 form Division 4. Mutual results are not counted.
14:00-14:45Lunch
14:45-18:45Qualification round in Team competition
2 groups of 5 teams.
15:00-16:45Ladies Team competition
Qualification: 1 group of 4 teams.

Play-off:
All 4 teams of Group play in play-off (best of 1).
If schedule allows the Bronze game will be played before Gold game.
18:45-21:30Play-off in Junior category
The best 8 players play in basic play-off (best of 7). The Bronze series will be played (best of 5). If schedule allows the Bronze series will be played before Gold series (best of 7).
Places 9-16 play play-off for Place 9 (best of 5), others play play-off for Place 17 (best of 5).
18:45-21:30Play-off in Veteran category
The best 8 players of Division 1 play in basic play-off (best of 7). The Bronze series will be played (best of 5). If schedule allows the Bronze series will be played before Gold series (best of 7).
Places 9-16 of Division 1 play play-off for Place 9 (best of 5).
The best 8 players of Division 2 play their play-off (best of 5).
Places 9-12 of Division 2 play play-off for Place 25 (best of 5).
18:45-21:30Play-off in Ladies category
The best 8 players play in basic play-off (best of 7). The Bronze series will be played (best of 5). If schedule allows the Bronze series will be played before Gold series (best of 7).
Places 9-14 play play-off for Place 9 (best of 5).

June 15

9:00-12:00Final and placement divisions in Open category
DIV 1 - 48 players in 2 groups (1A and 1B). 16 rounds.
DIV 2 - 24 players. 23 rounds.
DIV 3 - 18 players. 17 rounds.
DIV 4 - 16 players. 15 rounds.
12:00-13:00Lunch
13:00-15:00Play-off and placement games in Team competition
The best 4 teams of Group A play in basic play-off (best of 1) against the best 4 teams of Group B.
The 5th teams of Groups play for Place 9 (best of 1).
15:00-15:45Gold game in Team competition
16:30-20:30 Play-off in the Open category
The best 8 players of Division 1A play in basic play-off (best of 7) against the best 8 players of Division 1B. The Bronze series will be played (best of 5). If schedule allows the Bronze series will be played before Gold series (best of 7).
The best 4 players of lower divisions play their play-off (best of 5).
20:30-Awarding and closing ceremony with banquet